tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Craig R. McClanahan" <Craig.McClana...@eng.sun.com>
Subject Re: Dispatcher Question
Date Mon, 27 Nov 2000 18:34:57 GMT
Lee Yeow Leong wrote:

>   I'm experiencing some differences in the behaviour of Tomcat vs
> Websphere and IAS.
>
>   Assuming that I have a web application called test.  Inside the code
> of a servlet in the web application, I perform the following
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------
>   RequestDispatcher dispatcher = request.getRequestDispatcher("/");
>   dispatcher.forward(request,response);
> -------------------------------------------------------------
>
>   Should the above the resolve to
>
> a) http://<hostname>/
> b) http://<hostname>/<webapp context>/
>
>
>   Websphere 3.5 and IAS6 resolves to (b), while Tomcat resolves to (a).
>

You do not say which version of Tomcat you are trying this with, but both 3.2b8
and 4.0m4 correctly resolve to (b) if you execute this inside a servlet running
in the specified webapp.  If you were running in the root context, of course,
(b) would be equivalent to (a).

Craig McClanahan



Mime
View raw message