struts-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Arch Pennington <arch98...@yahoo.com>
Subject The use of '..' in relative path includes in JSPs
Date Sun, 11 Mar 2001 23:59:26 GMT
Are Servlet 2.2/JSP 1.1 compatible containers
*required* to support
relative paths that use the '..' notation to refer to
a parent
directory?  JRun 3.0, iPlanet 4.1 and Tomcat 3.2.1
seem to accept '..'
in a relative path for static includes of JSP pages,
but not for
dynamic includes (all includes were from a JSP page
with no mappings
defined for them in web.xml).

The JSP 1.1 specification (Section 2.5.2) delegates
the definition of
relative paths to RFC 2396.  According to RFC 2396
(Section 5 and
Appendix C), relative paths should be allowed.

JSP 1.1 Spec: 
http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/download.html
RFC 2396 Spec: http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2396.html


__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Auctions - Buy the things you want at great prices.
http://auctions.yahoo.com/

Mime
View raw message