stdcxx-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Martin Sebor <se...@roguewave.com>
Subject Re: Default BUILDTYPE and/or BUILDMODE?
Date Tue, 10 Jun 2008 06:42:37 GMT
Travis Vitek wrote:
>  
> 
>> Eric Lemings wrote:
>>
>> What is the default BUILDTYPE if it is not defined in the build (make)
>> command?
> 
> 11s

Not quite. The default build type is no optimization (no -O),
no debugging (no -g), and no reentrancy. There's no numeric
mnemonic for it.

Martin

> 
>> Here are some values from $builddir/makefile.in when BUILDTYPE is not
>> specified:
>>
>> CONFIG_H   = gcc-4.1.1-
>> BUILDTYPE  =
>> BUILDMODE  =
>> LIBBASE    = std$(BUILDTYPE)
>>
>> Are these values correct?
> 
>> I haven't looked but do the docs say if BUILDTYPE (or BUILDMODE) is
>> required?
> 
> From section 5 of the README
> 
>   Note that exactly one of BUILDTYPE and BUILDMODE must be
>   defined.
> 
> This comment is not totally accurate from a user perspective. They are
> allowed to provide neither as indicated by the quote pasted below...
> 
>> Or what the default is?
> 
> Again, from section 5 of the README
> 
>   The  <build-type>  argument  is optional.  When  not
>   specified a build type of 11s is assumed.
> 
>> If there isn't a default, I think we should establish one: shared,
>> reentrant in all snapshots (i.e. all development) and release on
>> all systems, wide builds on wide systems in snapshots and releases
>> that support them, debug in snapshots, and optimized in releases.
> 
> I only followed that sentence for the first 20 words or so. I don't
> understand what you mean when you refer to 'snapshots' and 'releases'.
> It sounds like you are proposing that the default be different based on
> who is doing the build?
> 
>> Thanks,
>> Brad.
>>


Mime
View raw message