openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Luca Masini (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (OPENJPA-2408) CLONE - Merge of lazily fetched fields, and merge of managed entities deviates from spec
Date Tue, 09 Jul 2013 06:53:48 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-2408?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13702986#comment-13702986
] 

Luca Masini commented on OPENJPA-2408:
--------------------------------------

Good morning Albert, in my opinion the issue is the same:

1) I have a detached Entity A, with its own @ID, passed to the merge method, OpenJPA 2.2.0
make a SELECT to see refresh it's current state into the EntityManager
2) For business reason the same exact entity A (but another instance inside the JVM) is passed
to the merge method and OpenJPA again make a SELECT.
3) When I commit OpenJPA tries to insert it twice and of course I got a SQL Exception for
PK violation.

I tried with EclipseLink 2.3.2 and Hibernate 4.1.8.Final and with those two providers it works
like I expected.

Thank you.
                
> CLONE - Merge of lazily fetched fields, and merge of managed entities deviates from spec
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: OPENJPA-2408
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-2408
>             Project: OpenJPA
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: jdbc
>    Affects Versions: 2.1.0, 2.2.0
>            Reporter: Luca Masini
>            Assignee: Rick Curtis
>             Fix For: 2.2.0
>
>
> Attached is a test case that illustrates this fail (You can place it into openjpa-persistence-jdbc/src/test/java/org.apache.openjpa.persistence.merge)
> Problem 1: Section 3.2.7.1 (Merging Detached Entity State) of the specification says
that "The persistence provider must not merge fields marked LAZY that have not been fetched:
it must ignore such fields when merging.". The attached test case illustrates that OpenJPA
2.1.0 does not ignore fields marked LAZY that have not been fetched.
> Problem 2: In the same section, the specification says "If X is a managed entity, it
is ignored by the merge operation...". But OpenJPA 2.1.0 doesn't seem to ignore them.

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

Mime
View raw message