openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Helen Xu (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (OPENJPA-1532) Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically turn on the data cache?
Date Thu, 04 Oct 2012 15:21:47 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-1532?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13469451#comment-13469451
] 

Helen Xu commented on OPENJPA-1532:
-----------------------------------

Attached a fix to this issue. The fix is similar to what Michael had, but in different class
when all the properties are loaded in PersistenceProductDerivation. Also add more messages
to indicate the config conflicts and give recommendation. 
New test cases are added to have a better coverage.
Modified the existing doc to include the integration of the shared cache mode and openjpa.DataCache
                
> Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically
turn on the data cache?
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: OPENJPA-1532
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-1532
>             Project: OpenJPA
>          Issue Type: Question
>          Components: datacache
>    Affects Versions: 2.0.0-M1, 2.0.0-M2, 2.0.0-M3, 2.0.0-beta, 2.0.0, 2.0.1, 2.1.0
>            Reporter: Jody Grassel
>            Assignee: Helen Xu
>            Priority: Minor
>         Attachments: OPENJPA-1532-Doc.patch, OPENJPA-1532.patch, OPENJPA-1532.patch.txt
>
>
> The JPA 2.0 spec introduces a new persistence unit definition element, <shared-cache-mode>,
which accepts NONE, ALL, ENABLE_SELECTIVE, and DISABLE_SELECTIVE.  The JPA 2.0 spec section
3.7.1 documents the behavior of each of those modes.
> What I am curious about is if the use of <shared-cache-mode> should implicitly
enable OpenJPA's data cache plugin.  Currently, the above element is completely ignored if
the persistence unit is missing the properties: openjpa.DataCache=true and openjpa.RemoteCommitProvider=sjvm
(because by default, OpenJPA disables data caching).  My interpretation of the spec suggests
that <shared-cache-mode> is not only a platform-independent method of instructing the
data cache which entities are eligible for admittance to the data cache, but it is also a
switch providing a platform-independent method of both turning the data cache on or off (since
whether the cache is enabled by default is platform-specific).  Otherwise, why have a NONE
value, if it was not intended to be a platform independent means of turning the data cache
off?

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

Mime
View raw message