openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Kevin Sutter <kwsut...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: [jira] [Assigned] (OPENJPA-1532) Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically turn on the data cache?
Date Mon, 24 Sep 2012 16:37:45 GMT
Please post these type of discussions directly to the OPENJPA-1532 JIRA so
that we have the history where it's needed.

I have already voiced my view in the JIRA -- the JPA 2 configuration
<shared-cache-mode> should direct our internal property settings.  Much
like we did with the javax.persistence.* properties for the datasource.  We
didn't tell users to re-define their requests via the openjpa.Connection*
properties.  Sure, we have some "merging" conflicts to detect and report
and act on, but these are not insurmountable.  I've had several discussions
with customers that ask why <shared-cache-mode> doesn't enable the data
cache.  Unless someone can show in the spec where this should not control
the cache, I'm in favor of having it control our datacache support.

I think section 3.7.1 is pretty clear on the intent of enablement or
disablement of the cache based on this property.

Kevin

On Fri, Sep 21, 2012 at 2:29 PM, Rick Curtis <curtisr7@gmail.com> wrote:

> >  It would lead to complications.
> What other complications are you concerned with?
>
> I don't like the fact that to use the JPA2 way of caching requires two
> properties to enable caching.
>
> On Thu, Sep 20, 2012 at 7:23 PM, Pinaki Poddar <ppoddar@apache.org> wrote:
>
> > Rick,
> >   Having one configuration impacting another is not recommendable. It
> would
> > lead to complications.
> > I am not arguing about rationale of active DataCache for
> > <shared-data-cache>
> > -- but would refrain to do it *automatically* in code.
> > At code level, better would be to simply warn
> > "you have <shared-cache> but your data cache is not active. This
> directive
> > will be ignored unless you ..."
> >
> > The issue should be handled at documentation level: "if you are using
> > <shared-data-cache>, you *must* activate data cache by
> > openjpa.DataCache=true etc.".
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > -----
> > Pinaki Poddar
> > Chair, Apache OpenJPA Project
> >
> > --
> *Rick Curtis*
>

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message