openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Pinaki Poddar (JIRA)" <>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (OPENJPA-1532) Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically turn on the data cache?
Date Mon, 24 Sep 2012 18:03:07 GMT


Pinaki Poddar commented on OPENJPA-1532:

Whether <shared-cache-mode> activates data cache or not -- is not the issue I have raised.
In fact I tend to agree that shared-cache-mode should activate Data Cache. My concern is *how*
it is to be done.doing it in a case-by-case basis is weaker design construct. A design to
support co-dependent configuration should be followed.   
> Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically
turn on the data cache?
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>                 Key: OPENJPA-1532
>                 URL:
>             Project: OpenJPA
>          Issue Type: Question
>          Components: datacache
>    Affects Versions: 2.0.0-M1, 2.0.0-M2, 2.0.0-M3, 2.0.0-beta, 2.0.0, 2.0.1, 2.1.0
>            Reporter: Jody Grassel
>            Assignee: Rick Curtis
>            Priority: Minor
>         Attachments: OPENJPA-1532.patch.txt
> The JPA 2.0 spec introduces a new persistence unit definition element, <shared-cache-mode>,
which accepts NONE, ALL, ENABLE_SELECTIVE, and DISABLE_SELECTIVE.  The JPA 2.0 spec section
3.7.1 documents the behavior of each of those modes.
> What I am curious about is if the use of <shared-cache-mode> should implicitly
enable OpenJPA's data cache plugin.  Currently, the above element is completely ignored if
the persistence unit is missing the properties: openjpa.DataCache=true and openjpa.RemoteCommitProvider=sjvm
(because by default, OpenJPA disables data caching).  My interpretation of the spec suggests
that <shared-cache-mode> is not only a platform-independent method of instructing the
data cache which entities are eligible for admittance to the data cache, but it is also a
switch providing a platform-independent method of both turning the data cache on or off (since
whether the cache is enabled by default is platform-specific).  Otherwise, why have a NONE
value, if it was not intended to be a platform independent means of turning the data cache

This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators
For more information on JIRA, see:

View raw message