openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Pinaki Poddar (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Created: (OPENJPA-1567) Can we relax strict group like behavior on persistence context?
Date Fri, 12 Mar 2010 16:33:27 GMT
Can we relax strict group like behavior on persistence context?
---------------------------------------------------------------

                 Key: OPENJPA-1567
                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-1567
             Project: OpenJPA
          Issue Type: New Feature
            Reporter: Pinaki Poddar


JPA imposes a strict group-like behavior on a persistence context. If x is managed by a persistence
context C then, any instance y reachable from x has to be managed by C as well. Even if y
is being accessed only by reference in context C. 

JPA Specification version 2.0 Section 3.2.8

"It is the responsibility of the application to insure that an instance is managed in only
a single persistence context. The behavior is undefined if the same Java instance is made
managed in more than one persistence context."

The actual wordings of "undefined", however, leave some possibility of y being managed by
context C1 while being referred by another x managed in context C2. 
The primary motivation to allow traversal (only by reference) from x to an instance y managed
by another context are
  a) to support a more natural use case for merge() where y may not be managed by C bout nor
is y modified by the merge operation
  b) reduce detach cost (which remains the only current way to support use case (a))


Opening up this issue for a discussion....





-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message