openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Kevin Sutter (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (OPENJPA-1532) Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically turn on the data cache?
Date Tue, 23 Feb 2010 23:54:28 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-1532?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12837529#action_12837529
] 

Kevin Sutter commented on OPENJPA-1532:
---------------------------------------

Absolutely, the JPA 2 <shared-cache-mode> element should affect the existing OpenJPA
DataCache enablement.  That should be part of the integration work.  I am reading the spec
like you are and the <shared-cache-mode> affects whether to use an L2 cache for caching
entities or not.  I read that to mean that it should also affect the enablement of the cache.
 Unless we can find something in the spec that indicates otherwise, I would say that this
is a bug.

> Should the <shared-cache-mode> element in a persistence unit definition automatically
turn on the data cache?
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: OPENJPA-1532
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OPENJPA-1532
>             Project: OpenJPA
>          Issue Type: Question
>          Components: datacache
>    Affects Versions: 2.0.0-M1, 2.0.0-M2, 2.0.0-M3, 2.0.0-beta, 2.0.0, 2.0.1, 2.1.0
>            Reporter: Jody Grassel
>            Priority: Minor
>
> The JPA 2.0 spec introduces a new persistence unit definition element, <shared-cache-mode>,
which accepts NONE, ALL, ENABLE_SELECTIVE, and DISABLE_SELECTIVE.  The JPA 2.0 spec section
3.7.1 documents the behavior of each of those modes.
> What I am curious about is if the use of <shared-cache-mode> should implicitly
enable OpenJPA's data cache plugin.  Currently, the above element is completely ignored if
the persistence unit is missing the properties: openjpa.DataCache=true and openjpa.RemoteCommitProvider=sjvm
(because by default, OpenJPA disables data caching).  My interpretation of the spec suggests
that <shared-cache-mode> is not only a platform-independent method of instructing the
data cache which entities are eligible for admittance to the data cache, but it is also a
switch providing a platform-independent method of both turning the data cache on or off (since
whether the cache is enabled by default is platform-specific).  Otherwise, why have a NONE
value, if it was not intended to be a platform independent means of turning the data cache
off?

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message