openjpa-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Craig L Russell <Craig.Russ...@Sun.COM>
Subject Fwd: Question on Apache and GPL compatibility
Date Mon, 04 Jun 2007 17:26:39 GMT
FYI. This is a significant development in licensing. For the first  
time, an Apache license is compatible with a GPL license.

I don't have a "details url".

Craig

Begin forwarded message:

> From: Justin Erenkrantz <jerenkrantz@apache.org>
> Date: June 4, 2007 10:05:51 AM PDT
> To: Ed Burnette <Ed.Burnette@sas.com>
> Subject: Re: Question on Apache and GPL compatibility
>
> On 6/4/07, Ed Burnette <Ed.Burnette@sas.com> wrote:
>> The Free Software Foundation says that the final draft of GPLv3  
>> "makes the Apache License, version 2.0, fully compatible with  
>> GPLv3". However I haven't seen any announcements from Apache  
>> saying the same thing. I have a few questions:
>>
>> 1. Can you confirm that this is the case?
>
> Yes, it is.
>
>> 2. Could you explain from a programmer's point of view how exactly  
>> that will work?
>>
>>    2a. Are programmers allowed to freely mix GPLv3 and ASLv2 code  
>> in the same projects?
>
> Yes, and we're very excited about this!
>
>>    2b. What license will cover the combined work?
>
> GPLv3 with the relevant terms of Section 7 enabled to ensure
> compliance with the ALv2.
>
>> 3. Using a specific example of Apache Harmony and Sun's OpenJDK  
>> (Java 7), assuming that the officially published version of GPLv3  
>> is still compatibile with Apache, and assuming that OpenJDK  
>> upgrades to GPLv3 (+ classpath exception), will Harmony be able to  
>> "share code" with OpenJDK? Under what circumstances could such  
>> sharing occur or not occur?
>
> Assuming OpenJDK does upgrade to GPLv3, the compatibility will be a
> one-way street - OpenJDK  will be free (and absolutely encouraged!) to
> incorporate code from Apache Harmony and license the combined work
> under the GPLv3 (per above).  However, Apache Harmony will not be able
> to incorporate code from OpenJDK - which would be licensed under the
> GPLv3 - and remain under the terms of the Apache License version 2.
>
> The hypothetical collective combined work will be controlled under the
> terms of the GPLv3 - the code from Apache isn't relicensed per se (as
> the ALv2 still applies to our code).  The statement about
> compatibility from the FSF is that the GPLv3 can incorporate code that
> is licensed under the ALv2 and still have the larger combined work
> redistributed under the terms of the GPLv3.
>
> If you have any follow-on questions, please feel free to let us know.
>
> Thanks!
> Justin Erenkrantz
> The Apache Software Foundation

Craig Russell
Architect, Sun Java Enterprise System http://java.sun.com/products/jdo
408 276-5638 mailto:Craig.Russell@sun.com
P.S. A good JDO? O, Gasp!


Mime
View raw message