oltu-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Rikard Swahn (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (OLTU-179) Client credentials should only be required for the client credentials flow
Date Mon, 14 Sep 2015 09:27:45 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OLTU-179?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=14743227#comment-14743227
] 

Rikard Swahn commented on OLTU-179:
-----------------------------------

That is how I understand it when I read this: http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6749#section-4.1.3

"IF the client type is confidential or the client was issued client
   credentials (or assigned other authentication requirements), the
   client MUST authenticate"

And the same text is used for the other flows also.


> Client credentials should only be required for the client credentials flow
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: OLTU-179
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/OLTU-179
>             Project: Apache Oltu
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: oauth2-authzserver
>    Affects Versions: oauth2-1.0.0
>            Reporter: Rikard Swahn
>
> Client credentials should not be required for any other flow than the client credentials
flow. It is required in Oltu in the "Resource Owner Password Credentials Grant", "Authorization
code Grant" (when requesting access token) and when refreshing tokens.
> About refreshing access tokens, taken from http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6749#page-47
:
> "If the client type is confidential or
>    the client was issued client credentials (or assigned other
>    authentication requirements), the client MUST authenticate with the
>    authorization server as described in Section 3.2.1."
>    
> About the Resource Owner Password Credentials Grant, taken from http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6749#page-37
:
> "If the client type is confidential or the client was issued client
>    credentials (or assigned other authentication requirements), the
>    client MUST authenticate with the authorization server as described
>    in Section 3.2.1.  
> About the "Authorization code Grant" 
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6749#section-4.1.3 :
>   If the client type is confidential or the client was issued client
>    credentials (or assigned other authentication requirements), the
>    client MUST authenticate with the authorization server as described
>    in Section 3.2.1.
> Note however that for the "Authorization code Grant" the "client_id" param is required
if client credentials are not given.
> So the validators for these cases should not set enforceClientAuthentication = true.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message