myfaces-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Thomas Andraschko (JIRA)" <...@myfaces.apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Comment Edited] (MYFACES-4141) JSF 2.3 Spec Issue 1436 - MyFaces Implementation requires Server Push functionality
Date Wed, 13 Sep 2017 11:47:00 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/MYFACES-4141?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=16164528#comment-16164528
] 

Thomas Andraschko edited comment on MYFACES-4141 at 9/13/17 11:46 AM:
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Really not sure about this one.
If new resources are added dynamically, they will be added in the responseXml via: javax.faces.Resource
Same for Mojarra and MyFaces.
Did you have a change to check if it's implemented in Mojarra?



was (Author: tandraschko):
Really not sure about this one.
If new resources are added dynamically, there are added the responseXml via: javax.faces.Resource.
Also in Mojarra.
Did you have a change to check if it's implemented in Mojarra?


> JSF 2.3 Spec Issue 1436 - MyFaces Implementation requires Server Push functionality
> -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: MYFACES-4141
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/MYFACES-4141
>             Project: MyFaces Core
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: JSR-372
>    Affects Versions: 2.3.0-beta
>            Reporter: Paul Nicolucci
>             Fix For: 2.3.0
>
>
> The following spec issue does not look to be implemented in the MyFaces 2.3.0-beta: https://github.com/javaee/javaserverfaces-spec/issues/1436
> The following text was added to the JSF 2.3 specification section 2.2.6 "Render Response":
> If running on a container that supports Servlet 4.0 or later, after any dynamic component
manipulations have been
> completed, any resources that have been added to the UIViewRoot, such as scripts, images,
or stylesheets, and any
> inline images, must be pushed to the client using the Servlet Server Push API. All of
the pushes must be started
> before any of the HTML of the response is rendered to the client.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.4.14#64029)

Mime
View raw message