myfaces-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Abrams, Howard A" <Howard.Abr...@ca.com>
Subject RE: Could use some help debugging sandbox
Date Fri, 01 Jul 2005 19:58:41 GMT
Read Craig's reply again. It's not that colons are not allowed in *HTML,
it's that they are use by the naming container to separate the
container's id from the component's id. The HTML generated by JSF
Renderers will have colons in it.

 

  _____  

From: Matt Blum [mailto:mblum42@gmail.com] 
Sent: Friday, July 01, 2005 12:35 PM
To: MyFaces Development; craigmcc@apache.org
Subject: Re: Could use some help debugging sandbox

 

But post-initial colons are supposed to be acceptable in XHTML,
according to the spec.

http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/#C_8

So why aren't they permissible in JSF?

-Matt

On 7/1/05, Craig McClanahan <craigmcc@gmail.com> wrote:

On 7/1/05, Grant Smith <grants@marathon-man.com> wrote:
> Hmm.. Does this mean that section 3.2.2 of the spec directly
contradicts
> section 3.3.1 ?
>
> Craig ?
>

There's a difference between the value of the *id* attribute in your
source page (i.e. what 3.1.1 talks about) and the value that gets
generated in the rendered output (which is what 3.2.2 talks about).
The latter value is the *clientId* of the component, not the id, and
therefore can include ":" characters when there is a NamingContainer
involved.

Note that the reason for having any restrictions in the first place is 
based on the fact that, in XHTML environments, the "id" attribute is
declared to be of type ID, which imposes essentially the same set of
restrictions of you want your source page, or the rendered output, to 
validate.

Craig


>
> Bruno Aranda wrote:
>
> >Hey, stop, the colon is what the NamingContainer uses, as stated in
> >section 3.2.2 of the spec.
> >
> >'NamingContainer defines a public static final character constant, 
> >SEPARATOR_CHAR, that is used to separate components of client
> >identifiers, as well
> >as the components of search expressions used by the findComponent()
method see
> >(Section 3.1.8 "Component Tree Navigation"). The value of this
> >constant must be a
> >colon character (":").'
> >
> >So, better to keep it ;-)
> >
> >Regards,
> >
> >Bruno
> >
> >
>
>

 


Mime
View raw message