lucene-solr-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Chris Hostetter <hossman_luc...@fucit.org>
Subject Re: queryWeight info in "explain" option
Date Fri, 07 Apr 2006 21:04:00 GMT

it's reproducable using the example data...

http://localhost:8983/solr/select?q=hard&version=2.1&start=0&rows=10&fl=&qt=standard&stylesheet=&indent=on&debugQuery=on&explainOther=

<lst name="explain">
<str name="id=6H500F0,internal_docid=4">

0.5040199 = fieldWeight(text:hard in 4), product of:
  1.4142135 = tf(termFreq(text:hard)=2)
  2.2809339 = idf(docFreq=4)
  0.15625 = fieldNorm(field=text, doc=4)
</str>
<str name="id=SP2514N,internal_docid=3">

0.40321594 = fieldWeight(text:hard in 3), product of:
  1.4142135 = tf(termFreq(text:hard)=2)
  2.2809339 = idf(docFreq=4)
  0.125 = fieldNorm(field=text, doc=3)
</str>
</lst>


: Date: Fri, 7 Apr 2006 16:59:46 -0400
: From: Yonik Seeley <yseeley@gmail.com>
: Reply-To: solr-user@lucene.apache.org
: To: solr-user@lucene.apache.org
: Subject: Re: queryWeight info in "explain" option
:
: Hi Linda,
:
: That does seem wrong... it's like part of the Lucene explain() is missing...
: Solr get's that just by calling Lucene's explain().toString()
: Maybe we're not XML escaping it properly or something.
: Could you show a query and the field values for a document this happens with?
:
: -Yonik
:
: On 4/7/06, Linda Tan <lindat@gmail.com> wrote:
: > When I enable debugging in the Solr admin full query form, sometimes the
: > queryWeight component of the score doesn't show, and it seems it's not even
: > calculated into the score. That seems wrong. Even if queryWeight is the same
: > across all results, it should be included in the score calculation.  Has
: > anyone run into this, and fixed it?
: >
: > For example:
: >
: > <lst name="explain">
: > <str name="id=10371377,internal_docid=26913">
: >
: > 9.169242 = fieldWeight(attr6:limewir in 26913), product of:
: >   1.0 = tf(termFreq(attr6:limewir)=1)
: >   9.169242 = idf(docFreq=14)
: >   1.0 = fieldNorm(field=attr6, doc=26913)
: > </str>
: >
: >
: >
: > Sometimes it does show:
: >
: > <str name="id=10521358,internal_docid=52952">
: >
: > 0.31058487 = product of:
: >   0.4658773 = sum of:
: >     0.3103405 = weight(title:adawar^10.0 in 52952), product of:
: >       0.08332435 = queryWeight(title:adawar^10.0), product of:
: >         10.0 = boost
: >         9.931967 = idf(docFreq=6)
: >         8.389511E-4 = queryNorm
: >       3.7244875 = fieldWeight(title:adawar in 52952), product of:
: >         1.0 = tf(termFreq(title:adawar)=1)
: >         9.931967 = idf(docFreq=6)
: >         0.375 = fieldNorm(field=title, doc=52952)
: >     0.1555368 = weight(titleKeywordsSynopDesc:adawar in 52952), product of:
: >       0.007298726 = queryWeight(titleKeywordsSynopDesc:adawar), product of:
: >         8.699823 = idf(docFreq=23)
: >         8.389511E-4 = queryNorm
: >       21.31013 = fieldWeight(titleKeywordsSynopDesc:adawar in 52952),
: > product of:
: >         2.4494898 = tf(termFreq(titleKeywordsSynopDesc:adawar)=6)
: >         8.699823 = idf(docFreq=23)
: >         1.0 = fieldNorm(field=titleKeywordsSynopDesc, doc=52952)
: >   0.6666667 = coord(2/3)
: > </str>
: >
: >
: > The behavior seems to vary on what fields I query, and in what boolean
: > combination. For example, querying for
: >
: > title:photoshop
: >
: > will not return queryWeight, and neither will
: >
: > title_exact:photoshop
: >
: > but the following will:
: >
: > title_exact:photoshop OR title:photoshop
: >
: >
: > thanks,
: >
: > -linda
:



-Hoss


Mime
View raw message