james-server-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Stefano Bagnara <apa...@bago.org>
Subject Re: Question about empty MAIL FROM
Date Tue, 26 Jun 2012 10:17:53 GMT
2012/6/26 Eric Charles <eric@apache.org>:
> I was supposing that, but didn't take time to point the exact line in the
> RFC.

This is all best summed up by section 5.2.9 of RFC1123, which says:
----
The syntax shown in RFC-821 for the MAIL FROM: command omits the case
of an empty path: "MAIL FROM:<>" (see RFC-821 Page 15). An empty
reverse path MUST be supported.
----

So, an empty email address is NOT a valid email address, but an empty
email address is valid in an SMTP conversation as a way to say "no
mail address".
IIRC James 2.3 dealt with this using null sender in case a <> was
received (so to not build an "invalid" empty address object).

Stefano

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: server-user-unsubscribe@james.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: server-user-help@james.apache.org


Mime
View raw message