jackrabbit-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Julian Reschke <julian.resc...@gmx.de>
Subject Re: expanded names vs node types
Date Tue, 29 May 2012 12:24:26 GMT
On 2012-05-27 01:55, Jukka Zitting wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On Fri, May 25, 2012 at 3:08 PM, Julian Reschke<julian.reschke@gmx.de>  wrote:
>> I just realized that in JCR 2.0, we may have forgotten to specify whether
>> node type related methods (addMixin, isNodeType etc) are supposed to take
>> expanded names.
>>
>> I believe they should, but I can't find anything related to it in the
>> JavaDocs. Should we raise this as a JSR-333 issue?
>
> JCR 2.0 is already pretty clear on this. Section 3.2.6 [1] says: "When
> a JCR name is passed as an argument to a JCR method it may be in
> either expanded or qualified form."
>
> [1] http://www.day.com/specs/jcr/2.0/3_Repository_Model.html#3.2.6%20Use%20of%20Qualified%20and%20Expanded%20Names

Very good. OAK currently doesn't do this, so it seems we don't have TCK 
coverage for it...

Best regards, Julian

Mime
View raw message