incubator-stdcxx-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Eric Lemings" <Eric.Lemi...@roguewave.com>
Subject RE: Tuple status
Date Wed, 02 Jul 2008 21:29:33 GMT
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Martin Sebor [mailto:msebor@gmail.com] On Behalf Of Martin Sebor
> Sent: Tuesday, July 01, 2008 11:08 PM
> To: dev@stdcxx.apache.org
> Subject: Re: Tuple status
> 
...
>    c) in ctor initializer lists spanning multiple lines, please
>    avoid dropping the colon or the comma; i.e.,
> 
>        struct A: Base {
>            int _C_i;
>            A (int i): Base (), _C_i (i) { /* empty */ }
> 
>    or (for long initializer lists):
> 
>            A (int i):
>                Base (very_long_sequence_of_arguments),
>                _C_i (i) {
>                // empty
>            }
> 

Sure I can do that.  Just curious though if you're aware of the
rationale behind that convention.  I assume that you've seen it before
or no?

Oh, and I'm not arguing or proposing anything, just asking.  :)  I, for
one, am starting to take Sutter and Alexandrescu's Rule #0 to heart.

Brad.

Mime
View raw message