incubator-general mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jukka Zitting <jukka.zitt...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Question RE a non-ASF hosted project requiring contributors to have a signed ICLA submitted to the ASF
Date Fri, 20 Apr 2012 14:05:51 GMT
Hi,

On Thu, Apr 19, 2012 at 4:03 PM, Stephen Connolly
<stephen.alan.connolly@gmail.com> wrote:
> Would it be OK if instead I just require that they have a signed ICLA with
> the ASF and that they grant the copyright to the ASF

Note that the ICLA only covers "Contributions submitted to the
Foundation". So if you're accepting contributions for something else
than a project of the ASF, having an ICLA on file at the ASF doesn't
enter into the picture.

For example, if I now chose to contribute something to
http://jszip.org/, that contribution would be covered by Section 5 of
ALv2 (as described in http://jszip.org/license.html) unless otherwise
specified. The fact that I also happen to have an ICLA on file with
the ASF doesn't affect the licensing picture between me and jszip.

If the code were to be later brought over to the ASF, I'd either need
to explicitly OK my contributions to be under the terms of my existing
ICLA or they should be treated as any other ALv2-licensed third party
code. Of course in practice that distinction is mostly insignificant
as long as we're talking about ALv2 code and not some other license.

> since my eventual intent is to bring this project into the ASF
> (once I have sufficient community to bring it in that is! ;-) )

Community size and activity are only exit, not entry criteria for
incubating projects. In fact one of the purposes of the Incubator is
to help new projects grow. So welcome to enter any time you like! :-)

BR,

Jukka Zitting

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: general-unsubscribe@incubator.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: general-help@incubator.apache.org


Mime
View raw message