incubator-cassandra-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jonathan Ellis <jbel...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: UUIDType
Date Mon, 21 Nov 2011 18:34:32 GMT
I think that's correct, but why would you want to do that?

On Sun, Nov 20, 2011 at 2:55 AM, Guy Incognito <dnd1066@gmail.com> wrote:
> am i correct that neither of Cassandra's UUIDTypes (at least in 0.7) compare
> UUIDs according to RFC4122 (ie as two unsigned longs)?
>



-- 
Jonathan Ellis
Project Chair, Apache Cassandra
co-founder of DataStax, the source for professional Cassandra support
http://www.datastax.com

Mime
View raw message