ibatis-user-java mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Larry Meadors" <lmead...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Cache object reference
Date Thu, 07 Jun 2007 03:26:17 GMT
<shameless-plug>Ya, it's in the book, buy it! :-)</shameless-plug>

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1932394826?ie=UTF8&tag=ai0e-20&link_code=as3&camp=211189&creative=373489&creativeASIN=1932394826

Larry


On 6/6/07, Gwyn Evans <gwyn.evans@gmail.com> wrote:
> On Wednesday, June 6, 2007, 11:59:47 AM, Larry <lmeadors@apache.org> wrote:
>
> > On 6/6/07, Meindert <meindert@pastelebusiness.com> wrote:
> >> Is it by design that the object returned from the cache has the same object
> >> reference as the on in the cache?
>
> > In your cache definition, you have readonly="true", but are not
> > modifying the results. You are a very bad boy. Don't do that. :-)
>
> Don't you mean "but are modifying the results"?   :-)
>
> Anyway, for the OP, Larry's obviously too polite, but "iBATIS in
> Action" has a good explanation about this (and a lot else) - See
> section 9.3.4 on p200.
>
> /Gwyn
>
>

Mime
View raw message