httpd-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Eric Covener <cove...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: [users@httpd] Apache 2.4 Returns 400 for server names that have a TLD beginning with a number
Date Fri, 22 Sep 2017 23:51:26 GMT
>
> Generally speaking, it looks as if Apache 2.4 and up does not accept a
> hostname which has a TLD starting with a number. While there is no real TLD
> that contains a number, it's a bit arbitrary to say the TLD can have a
> number but cannot start with one.
>
> Anyone have any insights on this situation? (beyond why a silly person uses
> such a TLD in the first place :-P)

It's an explicit bit of code to validate the Host: header and comes
from RFC 1123 section 2.1.
It does seem a bit hokey but there's not a great consensus about
if/how to make it more liberal.


-- 
Eric Covener
covener@gmail.com

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message