httpd-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Eric Covener" <cove...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: [users@httpd] q: transfer encoding request header "te: chunked"
Date Thu, 30 Oct 2008 16:36:40 GMT
On Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 12:24 PM, Harald Falkenberg
<harald.falkenberg@desy.de> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I found that some agents sent http request headers as follows:
>        te: chunked
>
> questions:
> 1. What is the meaning of this header? I still didn't found any
>        description of it.

rfc 2616 section 3.6.1

> 2. it looks like that this requests header (te: chunked) leads to
>        passing by request in respect to the apache cache, and all
>        request were send to the back-end web servers (like using
>        force reload in the browser). Can the header "te: chunked"
>        explain such behaviour or is there something else wrong?

If it's a chunked request body, it's likely not a GET -- so it won't be cached.

See "what can be cached" here:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/caching.html#overview


-- 
Eric Covener
covener@gmail.com

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The official User-To-User support forum of the Apache HTTP Server Project.
See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/userslist.html> for more info.
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
   "   from the digest: users-digest-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message