httpd-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From decker xu <decke...@yahoo.com.cn>
Subject [users@httpd] why response so slowly if adding IP restriction
Date Tue, 30 Oct 2007 02:46:32 GMT
I built a forum for my group memebers in intranet, and I want to add some IP restriction in
apache configuration files such as following :

<Directory "E:/WWW/">
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride none
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
Allow from 192.168.5.175
Allow from 172.17.100.231# david @ wireless
Allow from 192.168.5.102
Allow from 192.168.5.122
Allow from 192.168.5.245
Allow from 192.168.5.103
Allow from 192.168.5.73 
Allow from 192.168.5.192
Allow from 192.168.5.172
Allow from 192.168.5.118
Allow from 192.168.5.59 
Allow from 192.168.5.77 
Allow from 192.168.5.104
Allow from 192.168.5.109
Allow from 192.168.5.125
allow from 192.168.5.101
allow from 192.168.5.103
allow from 192.168.5.88 
allow from 192.168.5.72 
allow from 192.168.5.248
allow from 192.168.5.89 
allow from 192.168.5.225
allow from 192.168.5.247
allow from 192.168.5.221
allow from 192.168.5.105
allow from 192.168.5.160
allow from 192.168.5.75 
allow from 192.168.5.96 
allow from 192.168.5.101 
allow from 192.168.5.104 
allow from 192.168.5.106 
allow from 192.168.5.154 
allow from 192.168.5.235 
Allow from 192.168.5.119 
allow from 192.168.5.171 
allow from 192.168.5.154 
allow from 192.168.5.231 

</Directory>

but when I update the configuration and restart apache server, it responses very slowly!
if I delete the restriction above, use "allow from all" instead, it turns to be normal....

could anybody tell me how to solve this problem? is there something I did wrong?

       
---------------------------------
雅虎邮箱,终生伙伴! 
Mime
View raw message