httpd-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Nick Kew <n...@webthing.com>
Subject Re: [users@httpd] Additional status codes
Date Wed, 08 Mar 2006 16:33:02 GMT
On Wednesday 08 March 2006 15:35, Michael Hauf wrote:

> can anybody help me?

RFC2616 can.

> Our client wants to send certain data via http to our apache server
> (2.0.54-5). We are supposed to store that data in a directory.

So that'd probably be "created".  Status 201.

> The client wants to get a http response with a status code. If everything
> worked fine, we are supposed to send the status code 200 (OK). If an error
> occurred, he wants us to send a status code between 100 and 199.

If you do that, you're breaking HTTP.

> The codes 100 and 101 are already assigned to CONTINUE (100) and Switching
> Protocols (101). So we want to use status codes above 101 (i.e. 110). But,
> if we send such codes back via a cgi script, the apache returns the status
> code 500 (Internal Server Error). I think, this code is sent back because
> apache doesn't know the code 110 and every unknown code leads to an
> internal server error.

That'll be because you didn't read the CGI spec, either.  CGI _can_
return bogus codes, too.


-- 
Nick Kew

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The official User-To-User support forum of the Apache HTTP Server Project.
See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/userslist.html> for more info.
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
   "   from the digest: users-digest-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message