httpd-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Joe Orton <jor...@redhat.com>
Subject Re: [users@httpd] double wild card ssl certificates
Date Fri, 03 Feb 2006 16:01:50 GMT
On Fri, Feb 03, 2006 at 12:56:38PM +0100, Olaf van der Spek wrote:
> On 2/3/06, Khai Doan <khai_quyen@hotmail.com> wrote:
> > My company has a wild card SSL server certificate *.domain.com .  However we
> > need to use double wild card certificate *.*.domain.com.
> >
> > Can I use *.domain.com (which is a server certificate, signed by a trusted
> > root CA) to sign the *.*.domain.com ?
> 
> Does * match *.* also?

Following the RFC 2818 rules, no, it doesn't.

joe

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The official User-To-User support forum of the Apache HTTP Server Project.
See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/userslist.html> for more info.
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
   "   from the digest: users-digest-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message