httpd-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Alexandre Dulaunoy <a...@conostix.com>
Subject Re: TTL on Apache
Date Wed, 26 Jun 2002 11:49:21 GMT

Are you in the right mailing-list ?

The Time-To-Live (TTL) is at the IP layer. But upper level (in the TCP/IP
model) could set the TTL for each datagram as required by RFC 1122
(3.2.1.7).  There is a default fixed max value for each operating system :
http://www.switch.ch/docs/ttl_default.html#overview

Or did you mean the TTL for some caching ?


On 26 Jun 2002, Tiago Almeida wrote:

>
> Hello all,
>
> Can anyone tell me how set TTL on each http request?
> can i set it on the Header?
> Were do i set it one my GNU/linux apache server?
>
> tks & regards,
> tsa
>
>
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@httpd.apache.org
>
>


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message