httpd-modules-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Joe Lewis <jle...@silverhawk.net>
Subject Re: adding and editing response headers in conf
Date Thu, 16 Jun 2011 16:41:04 GMT
On Thu, 2011-06-16 at 12:32 -0400, Shawn Ligocki wrote:

> On Thu, Jun 16, 2011 at 11:57 AM, Joe Lewis <jlewis@silverhawk.net> wrote:
> 
> > On Thu, 2011-06-16 at 17:46 +0200, Sorin Manolache wrote:
> >
> > > 
> > > Can I get this response just by changing the configuration of apache?
> > >
> > > "Header edit cookie_name(.*)domain=[^;]+(.*)
> > > cookie_name$1domain=.domain.net$2" does not help as it only moves the
> > > cookie from one domain to the other and I want it copied, not moved.
> >
> >
> > That is really how it should be.  A second header of the same name isn't
> > really allowed in the specification.
> 
> 
> I believe the HTTP spec does allow multiple Set-Cookie HTTP headers:
> 
> From RFC 2616, Section
> 4.2<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.4.2.p.5>
> :
> 
> Multiple message-header fields with the same field-name *may* be present in
> > a message if and only if the entire field-value for that header field is
> > defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)]. It *must* be possible
> > to combine the multiple header fields into one "field-name: field-value"
> > pair, without changing the semantics of the message, by appending each
> > subsequent field-value to the first, each separated by a comma. The order in
> > which header fields with the same field-name are received is therefore
> > significant to the interpretation of the combined field value, and thus a
> > proxy *must not* change the order of these field values when a message is
> > forwarded.


Sorin, there is your answer.  Set the header to a single value
containing both cookies.  Thanks, Shawn!

Joe
-- 
Director - Systems Administration
http://www.silverhawk.net/

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message