httpd-modules-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Anthony J. Biacco" <abia...@formatdynamics.com>
Subject RE: mod_deflate feature needed
Date Thu, 16 Jul 2009 17:16:28 GMT
Yep, that's what I said, should. It doesn't require it and I understand
why I's chunking and streaming it for speed of sending. But why should
it send the content-length out properly for static files and not use
chunked encoding, and fail to do the same for my tomcat content and use
chunked encoding (especially when I'm not setting chunked encoding to
start with on the data)? That's not consistent.

-Tony
---------------------------
Manager, IT Operations
Format Dynamics, Inc.
303-573-1800x27
abiacco@formatdynamics.com
http://www.formatdynamics.com


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Tom Evans [mailto:tevans.uk@googlemail.com]
> Sent: Thursday, July 16, 2009 10:52 AM
> To: modules-dev@httpd.apache.org
> Subject: RE: mod_deflate feature needed
> 
> On Thu, 2009-07-16 at 10:20 -0600, Anthony J. Biacco wrote:
> > We're not violating the specs, we're following them. The HTTP spec
> > states that you should send out a content-length header with the
> correct
> > trasnfer length, and mod_deflate in this case is not doing that.
> >
> > -Tony
> 
> No it doesn't; it says that 'Applications SHOULD use this field to
> indicate the transfer-length of the message-body, unless this is
> prohibited by the rules in section 4.4'
> 
> Rule 2 of section 4.4 clearly indicates that you must not set it if
you
> are transferring data using the chunked transfer encoding (in fact,
any
> transfer encoding other than 'identity').
> 
> It is sub optimal in most use cases to buffer the entire response and
> gzip encode it, so mod_deflate does the sane thing and so transfers it
> in chunks.
> 
> Cheers
> 
> Tom


Mime
View raw message