httpd-modules-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Joachim Zobel <jzo...@heute-morgen.de>
Subject Re: Questions on modules to provide cache functions for Apache
Date Tue, 06 Mar 2007 23:09:52 GMT
Am Dienstag, den 06.03.2007, 14:41 -0800 schrieb Erica Zhang:
> I use live http headers to catch the headers. I listed them below. Well 
> I found that php file has not been given the http headers. So is this 
> the problem for not caching the response produced by it ? 

Yes, see http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/caching.html

"If the URL included a query string (e.g. from a HTML form GET method)
it will not be cached unless the response includes an "Expires:" header,
as per RFC2616 section 13.9."

Sincerely,
Joachim




Mime
View raw message