httpd-docs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Rodent of Unusual Size <Ken.C...@Golux.Com>
Subject Re: Docs correction? re Auth
Date Wed, 11 Dec 2002 22:36:27 GMT
André Malo wrote:
> 
> The problem is: Such an URL is illegal. It's explicitely
> forbidden by RFC 1738 and RFC 2616.

rfc 1738 section 3.1 defines this as a valid syntax.  section
3.3 says it's not permitted in http: uris -- which is fine,
since it is never(1) sent to the server.  the client always(1)
decomposes it into a valid http: uri and an authorization:
request header field.  therefore, modulo my previous message,
this trick should(1) work for all semi-reasonable clients.

(1) i know of *no* clients that do not handle this as described,
but it's possible there are some.  they would hardly be mainstream,
in any case, and almost certainly batch clients rather than
user-interfacine browsers.
-- 
#ken	P-)}

Ken Coar, Sanagendamgagwedweinini  http://Golux.Com/coar/
Author, developer, opinionist      http://Apache-Server.Com/

"Millennium hand and shrimp!"

Mime
View raw message