httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jacob Champion <champio...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: RFC 7230..7235 Parsing Conformance?
Date Tue, 17 May 2016 19:35:17 GMT
On 05/17/2016 11:31 AM, William A Rowe Jr wrote:
> One of the more significant is the change to token,
> https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-2.2
> 
> token = 1*<any CHAR except CTLs or separators>
> 
> 
> vs https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7230#section-3.2.6
> 
>      token          = 1*tchar
> 
>      tchar          = "!" / "#" / "$" / "%" / "&" / "'" / "*"
>                     / "+" / "-" / "." / "^" / "_" / "`" / "|" / "~"
>                     / DIGIT / ALPHA
>                     ; any VCHAR, except delimiters

Is there a difference between these, other than that the first
definition is subtractive and the second is additive? I did a quick
check through an ASCII table and they seemed to be equivalent to me.

--Jacob


Mime
View raw message