httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Christophe JAILLET <christophe.jail...@wanadoo.fr>
Subject Re: Question about "Trailer" header field
Date Thu, 21 Jan 2016 18:14:17 GMT
Le 03/11/2015 00:00, Tim Bannister a écrit :
> On 2 Nov 2015, at 22:29, Christophe Jaillet wrote:
>> Severals places in httpd seems to deal with RFC2616 13.5.1 End-to-end and Hop-by-hop
Headers.
>>    Line 1211 of cache_util.c [1]
>>    Line 1311 and 1562 of mod_proxy_http.c [2]
>>    Line 3567 of proxy_util.c [3]
>>
>>
>> 1) [1] is an exact copy of what is said in RFC2616 13.5.1
>> However, I wonder if the Trailers here, should not be a Trailer (without s)
>> Trailers (with a s) does not seem to a header field, just a keyword for TE.
>> Is this a typo in the RFC?
> With [1], I think you're right that this is a typo in RFC2616 which has been copied into
httpd.
>
> [...]
>

Confirmed.

http://www.rfc-editor.org/errata_search.php?rfc=2616&eid=4522

CJ


Mime
View raw message