httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jim Jagielski <...@jaguNET.com>
Subject Re: svn commit: r1524161 - in /httpd/httpd/trunk: CHANGES docs/log-message-tags/next-number modules/http/http_filters.c server/protocol.c
Date Wed, 18 Sep 2013 11:14:43 GMT
Roy?

On Sep 17, 2013, at 7:07 PM, Yann Ylavic <ylavic.dev@gmail.com> wrote:

> The following patch seems to be "draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23,
> section 3.3.3.3" compliant (unlike current code) :
> 
> </PATCH>
> Index: server/protocol.c
> ===================================================================
> --- server/protocol.c    (revision 1524231)
> +++ server/protocol.c    (working copy)
> @@ -1091,6 +1091,8 @@ request_rec *ap_read_request(conn_rec *conn)
>     }
> 
>     if (!r->assbackwards) {
> +        const char *tenc;
> +
>         ap_get_mime_headers_core(r, tmp_bb);
>         if (r->status != HTTP_OK) {
>             ap_log_rerror(APLOG_MARK, APLOG_INFO, 0, r, APLOGNO(00567)
> @@ -1102,14 +1104,30 @@ request_rec *ap_read_request(conn_rec *conn)
>             goto traceout;
>         }
> 
> -        if (apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Transfer-Encoding")
> -            && apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Content-Length")) {
> -            /*
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23#page-31
> -             * "If a message is received with both a Transfer-Encoding and a
> -             * Content-Length header field, the Transfer-Encoding overrides the
> -             * Content-Length. ... A sender MUST remove the received Content-
> -             * Length field"
> +        tenc = apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Transfer-Encoding");
> +        if (tenc) {
> +            /* http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23
> +             * Section 3.3.3.3: "If a Transfer-Encoding header field is
> +             * present in a request and the chunked transfer coding is not
> +             * the final encoding ...; the server MUST respond with the 400
> +             * (Bad Request) status code and then close the connection".
>              */
> +            if (strcasecmp(tenc, "chunked") != 0
> +                    && !ap_find_last_token(r->pool, tenc, "chunked")) {
> +                r->status = HTTP_BAD_REQUEST;
> +                ap_send_error_response(r, 0);
> +                ap_update_child_status(conn->sbh, SERVER_BUSY_LOG, r);
> +                ap_run_log_transaction(r);
> +                apr_brigade_destroy(tmp_bb);
> +                goto traceout;
> +            }
> +
> +            /* http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23
> +             * Section 3.3.3.3: "If a message is received with both a
> +             * Transfer-Encoding and a Content-Length header field, the
> +             * Transfer-Encoding overrides the Content-Length. ... A sender
> +             * MUST remove the received Content-Length field".
> +             */
>             apr_table_unset(r->headers_in, "Content-Length");
>         }
>     }
> Index: modules/http/http_filters.c
> ===================================================================
> --- modules/http/http_filters.c    (revision 1524231)
> +++ modules/http/http_filters.c    (working copy)
> @@ -224,23 +224,30 @@ apr_status_t ap_http_filter(ap_filter_t *f, apr_bu
>         lenp = apr_table_get(f->r->headers_in, "Content-Length");
> 
>         if (tenc) {
> -            if (!strcasecmp(tenc, "chunked")) {
> +            if (strcasecmp(tenc, "chunked") == 0
> +                    || ap_find_last_token(f->r->pool, tenc, "chunked")) {
>                 ctx->state = BODY_CHUNK;
>             }
> -            /* test lenp, because it gives another case we can handle */
> -            else if (!lenp) {
> -                /* Something that isn't in HTTP, unless some future
> +            else if (f->r->proxyreq != PROXYREQ_RESPONSE) {
> +                /* Something that isn't a HTTP request, unless some future
>                  * edition defines new transfer encodings, is unsupported.
>                  */
>                 ap_log_rerror(
> -                        APLOG_MARK, APLOG_INFO, 0, f->r,
> APLOGNO(01585) "Unknown Transfer-Encoding: %s", tenc);
> +                        APLOG_MARK, APLOG_INFO, 0, f->r,
> APLOGNO(01585) "Unknown Transfer-Encoding: %s; ", tenc);
>                 return APR_ENOTIMPL;
>             }
>             else {
> +                /*
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23
> +                 * Section 3.3.3.3: "If a Transfer-Encoding header field is
> +                 * present in a response and the chunked transfer coding is not
> +                 * the final encoding, the message body length is determined by
> +                 * reading the connection until it is closed by the server."
> +                 */
>                 ap_log_rerror(
> -                        APLOG_MARK, APLOG_WARNING, 0, f->r,
> APLOGNO(01586) "Unknown Transfer-Encoding: %s; using Content-Length",
> tenc);
> +                        APLOG_MARK, APLOG_WARNING, 0, f->r,
> APLOGNO(01586) "Unknown Transfer-Encoding: %s; using closed
> connection", tenc);
>                 tenc = NULL;
>            }
> +            lenp = NULL;
>         }
>         if (lenp && !tenc) {
>             char *endstr;
> </PATCH>
> <draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23-section-3.3.3.3.patch>


Mime
View raw message