httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From André Malo ...@perlig.de>
Subject Re: Using unicode host names with Apache.
Date Thu, 02 Apr 2009 10:51:55 GMT
* Graham Dumpleton wrote: 


> Is Apache capable of hosting sites with a unicode host name? Is it
> just a matter of listing the IDNA(RFC3490) variant of the name in
> ServerName or ServerAlias?
>
> Is this the only way it can be done or if configuration files are
> written as UTF-8, could the host name be listed in its UTF-8 form?

Currently only idna.
I'm not sure if we want to load code and tables for idna conversion (which 
version anyway?) into the server just for that config.

nd

Mime
View raw message