httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Shaw, Dan" <DS...@triadfinancial.com>
Subject RE: Apache proxy engineering specs
Date Mon, 10 Sep 2007 14:57:33 GMT
OK,

So if a proxy connect is used it then creates a stateful connection from
client through proxy to server and get the ACK back from the
backend/server and not the proxy?

OR 

We can start by simply asking do apachie proxies in their standard setup
or install send ACK back to requesting client or does it just pass that
information (request) to the server and the client receives ACK from
server and NOT the proxy?

Thank you,

Dan



Daniel P. Shaw
Triad Financial
Pro-Tem Contractor
dshaw@triadfinacial.com
Ext: 25106
Ph: 714-799-5106
Start Date: 08-13-2007
-----Original Message-----
From: William A. Rowe, Jr. [mailto:wrowe@rowe-clan.net] 
Sent: Friday, September 07, 2007 5:59 PM
To: dev@httpd.apache.org
Cc: Minato, Rick
Subject: Re: Apache proxy engineering specs

Shaw, Dan wrote:
> 
>    1. Does a apache proxy server create stateful or stateless
connection
>       upon request?

It might help to clarify right off that RFC 2616 defines HTTP/1.1 and
prior
as stateless protocols.

So the answer is no, any aggregation is an illusion.  For stateful
proxied
connections it is necessary to use proxy CONNECT method from the client
to the back end.

Bill


Mime
View raw message