httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Henrik Nordstrom <...@squid-cache.org>
Subject Re: Mod_cache expires check
Date Wed, 17 Jan 2007 20:04:15 GMT
mån 2007-01-15 klockan 13:56 +0100 skrev Bart van der Schans:
> In r463496 the following check was added to mod_cache.c :
> 
>     else if (exp != APR_DATE_BAD && exp < r->request_time)
>     {
>         /* if a Expires header is in the past, don't cache it */
>         reason = "Expires header already expired, not cacheable";
>     }
> 
> This check fails to correctly identify the expires header "Thu, 01 Jan
> 1970 00:00:00 GMT". The apr_date_parse_http function(exps) returns
> (apr_time_t)0 which is equal to APR_DATE_BAD, but it should recognize it
> as an already expired header. Is there a way to distinct between
> APR_DATE_BAD and the unix epoch? Or is that considered a bad date?

Well.. all bad dates should be considered expired.. If there is an
Expires header and the value could not be understood properly then the
object is by HTTP/1.1 already expired. RFC 2616 14.21.

Regards
Henrik

Mime
View raw message