httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Roy T. Fielding" <field...@gbiv.com>
Subject Re: Philosophy, empty body still a request body?
Date Thu, 07 Jul 2005 18:05:59 GMT
Ditto what Joe quoted.

On Jul 7, 2005, at 10:46 AM, William A. Rowe, Jr. wrote:
> Content-Length:
>
> is most definitely invalid according to the grammar.  Although
> the grammar doesn't account for
>
> Content-Length: 0
>
> although LWS is obviously assumed by many clients.  I'd suggest
> that is a grammar bug :)

What is a grammar bug?  An empty field value for Content-Length
is an error.  All of the other conditions are spelled out in
section 4.4, so I don't understand what needs clarification.

....Roy


Mime
View raw message