httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "William A. Rowe, Jr." <wr...@rowe-clan.net>
Subject Re: Philosophy, empty body still a request body?
Date Thu, 07 Jul 2005 16:03:33 GMT
At 08:30 AM 7/7/2005, Roy T. Fielding wrote:
>On Jul 5, 2005, at 1:41 PM, William A. Rowe, Jr. wrote:
>
>>RFC2616 says TRACE doesn't accept a body.
>>
>>Patches I'd committed to 1.3.x and working on 2.1.x (to port
>>to 2.0.x) enforce this with TraceEnable On.
>>
>>But what about a 0-byte body?
>>
>>Content-Length: 0
>
>Is the same as no message body.

Ack.  But combined with a T-E header, we are told to unset
this Content-Length, so it must be unset when presented in 
combination with T-E:.

>>Transfer-Encoding: chunked
>>
>>0
>
>Is not the same as no message body.

Cool.  Thank you for the clarification.  Final question, please
verify my guess that;

Content-Length:

is the same as

Content-Length: 0




Mime
View raw message