httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "William A. Rowe, Jr." <wr...@rowe-clan.net>
Subject Philosophy, empty body still a request body?
Date Tue, 05 Jul 2005 20:41:07 GMT
RFC2616 says TRACE doesn't accept a body.

Patches I'd committed to 1.3.x and working on 2.1.x (to port
to 2.0.x) enforce this with TraceEnable On.

But what about a 0-byte body?

Content-Length: 0

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

0

both imply a body, with no body to follow.

Should this case be disallowed according to the RFC?

Bill


Mime
View raw message