httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Joe Orton <jor...@redhat.com>
Subject Re: Philosophy, empty body still a request body?
Date Thu, 07 Jul 2005 17:24:05 GMT
On Thu, Jul 07, 2005 at 11:03:33AM -0500, William Rowe wrote:
> Cool.  Thank you for the clarification.  Final question, please
> verify my guess that;
> 
> Content-Length:
> 
> is the same as
> 
> Content-Length: 0

Why would you assume that?

RFC2616, 14.13:

       Content-Length    = "Content-Length" ":" 1*DIGIT

the empty string does not match 1*DIGIT, so it's not a valid header.

joe

Mime
View raw message