httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Ivan Ristic <ivan.ris...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Philosophy, empty body still a request body?
Date Tue, 05 Jul 2005 22:32:23 GMT
On 7/5/05, William A. Rowe, Jr. <wrowe@rowe-clan.net> wrote:
> RFC2616 says TRACE doesn't accept a body.
> 
> Patches I'd committed to 1.3.x and working on 2.1.x (to port
> to 2.0.x) enforce this with TraceEnable On.
> 
> But what about a 0-byte body?

I think it is a body. Yes, it is only 0 bytes long but it is a body
none the less. I think the right thing to do is not allow it for
TRACE.

Ivan

Mime
View raw message