httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "William A. Rowe, Jr." <wr...@rowe-clan.net>
Subject Re: 2.1.5 available for testing
Date Mon, 20 Jun 2005 15:52:18 GMT
At 08:55 AM 6/20/2005, jean-frederic clere wrote:
>jean-frederic clere wrote:

>>and GET with content-length.
>
>I think that is not forbidden in the rfc...
>But what about returning HTTP_BAD_REQUEST if Content-Length is not 0?

See section 4.3 of RFC 2616.

Content-Length: 0 signals a message body of 0 bytes, not the
absence of a message body.  It shouldn't be treated differently
from Content-Length: n.

Bill  


Mime
View raw message