httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Graham Leggett <>
Subject Re: mod_proxy distinguish cookies?
Date Wed, 05 May 2004 00:29:45 GMT
Roy T. Fielding wrote:

> I do wish people would read the specification to refresh their memory
> before summarizing.  RFC 2616 doesn't say anything about cookies -- it
> doesn't have to because there are already several mechanisms for marking
> a request or response as varying.  In this case
>    Vary: Cookie
> added to the response by the server module (the only component capable
> of knowing how the resource varies) is sufficient for caching clients
> that are compliant with HTTP/1.1.

My sentence "RFC2616 does not consider a request with a different cookie 
a different variant" should have read "RFC2616 does not recognise 
cookies specifically at all, as they are just another header". I did not 
think of the Vary case, sorry for the confusion.


View raw message