httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From André Malo ...@perlig.de>
Subject Re: ap_construct_url and mod_dir
Date Thu, 09 Oct 2003 16:48:56 GMT
Brian Akins wrote:

>Stupid question.
>  
>

not that ;-)

>Why does mod_dir use ap_contruct_url when redirecting requests for
>directories without a trailing "/"? Why doesn't it just do a relative
>redirect?
>  
>

The answer is simple: because it's not allowed, see RFC 2616, 14.30.

HTH, nd


Mime
View raw message