httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Bill Stoddard <b...@wstoddard.com>
Subject Re: HTTP Protocol Question
Date Thu, 17 Apr 2003 17:42:24 GMT
Bill Stoddard wrote:
> TOKILEY@aol.com wrote:
> 
>> Hi Bill...
>>
>> FWIW... If you were considering 'internet' versus
>> 'intranet' for your idea then I think the real concern
>> would proably have to be what any 'inline' proxy
>> might do with your 'full-duplex' scenario.
>>
>> I just happened to have Microsoft's ISA proxy
>> running on a box here this moring so I thought I
>> would give your idea a try.
>>
>> It's doesn't seem to work.
>>
> 
> Yea, it doesn't suprise me a bit that most implementations will not 
> support 'full duplex' HTTP. I was really just asking about RFC2616; My 
> educated guess after reading the RFC was that 2616 did not prevent it 
> but I wanted some more opinions. Thank you and Bill Rowe for responding.
> 

Greg Ames just pointed out that Roy said in an earlier on-list 
conversation that RFC2616 did not disallow full duplex HTTP.  I must 
have missed it even though I do recall starting a similar thread a while 
back on a full duplex interface to mod_cgi, which is essentially the 
same thing.

Bill


Mime
View raw message