httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Bill Stoddard <b...@wstoddard.com>
Subject HTTP Protocol Question
Date Thu, 17 Apr 2003 14:54:43 GMT
Consider an application (CGI, servlet, whatever) that reads bytes sent 
from the client in a chunked POST request then sends bytes back in a 
chunked response.  Does HTTP/1.1 -require- the application to read -all- 
the POST'ed bytes before sending the reply? In other words, can the 
application read some bytes from the POST, construct and begin sending a 
  reply (chunked), read some more POST bytes, send some more reply 
bytes, and so on indefinitely?  Does anything in RFC2616 prohibits this?

Thanks,
Bill


Mime
View raw message