httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From r..@apache.org
Subject Re: HEAD of a CGI script returning Content-Length?
Date Thu, 13 Jun 2002 05:56:59 GMT
On Wed, 12 Jun 2002, Justin Erenkrantz wrote:

> I noticed that when issuing a HEAD request on a CGI page (trying
> unsuccessfully to reproduce the showstopper), the Content-Length is
> not returned.
> 
> RFC 2616 Section 9.4:
> 
> The metainformation contained in the HTTP headers in response to a
> HEAD request SHOULD be identical to the information sent in response
> to a GET request.
> 
> Obviously, there's wiggle-room here, but we could be nice and send
> the Content-Length.  This does make the cost of a HEAD be equivalent
> to a GET (except for network I/O), but it ensures identical headers
> returned to the client.  (Apache 1.3 doesn't send C-L either...)
> 
> Thoughts?  -- justin

This has been discussed before, and every time it is, we state
unequivicably that we need to return the C-L.  Not because the spec says
we need to, but because it is the correct thing to do.

Ryan

_______________________________________________________________________________
Ryan Bloom                        	rbb@apache.org
550 Jean St
Oakland CA 94610
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Mime
View raw message