httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Justin Erenkrantz <>
Subject Re: if-modified-since field in request not handled correctly
Date Fri, 03 May 2002 06:41:34 GMT
On Thu, May 02, 2002 at 11:25:00PM -0400, Cliff Woolley wrote:
> Which *looks* okay.  My best guess is that, since we're comparing
> apr_time_t's, maybe mtime includes some number of microseconds and thus is
> greater than the ims for the same second.  Does that sound reasonable?  If
> so, I guess we need to divide ims, mtime, and r->request_time by
> APR_USEC_PER_SEC before comparison.

Yeah.  HTTP/1.1 (section 3.3.1) only allows for second resolution,
so this seems the only way we can be RFC-compliant.  -- justin

View raw message