httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From di...@covalent.net
Subject Re: Apache-1.3 proxy: X-Cache question
Date Fri, 15 Mar 2002 16:52:14 GMT


On Thu, 14 Mar 2002, Martin Kraemer wrote:

> --snip--
>   % netcat localhost 8080 << .
>   HEAD http://apache.org/favicon.ico HTTP/1.0
>
>   .
>   HTTP/1.1 200 OK
>   Date: Thu, 14 Mar 2002 11:20:48 GMT
>   Server: Apache/1.3.24-dev (Unix)
...
>   X-Cache: MISS from localhost
>   Connection: close
> --snip--
>
> Should the X-Cache line not rather read:
>
>   X-Cache: MISS from localhost:8080
>
> because that was its port number?

Yes - and anoyingly squid and various other cache flow mngt products get
this wrong as well.

> RFC2616 doesn't describe X-Cache ;-)

There are some internet draft trying to get this properly documented.

Dw


Mime
View raw message