httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Brian Pane <brian.p...@cnet.com>
Subject Re: Content-length returned from HEAD requests?
Date Tue, 12 Mar 2002 18:57:50 GMT
Aaron Bannert wrote:

>Is it valid for Content-length to be returned from these types
>of requests? daedalus is showing it, and I'm seeing it in current CVS.
>
>-aaron
>

I don't think so, unless it's "Content-Length: 0", due to this
part of section 10.2.7 in RFC 2616:
"If a Content-Length header field is present in the response,
its value MUST match the actual number of OCTETs transmitted in
the message-body."

--Brian



Mime
View raw message